Daily Activity/Crime/Fire Report

PreviousNov 4, 2018 Next

Noise Complaint University Square Apartments South

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to to investigate a possible noise compliant at University Square South Apartments. Upon arrival, officers could hear noise coming from an apartment and spoke with the resident. Officers asked the residents to turn the music down. A housing contact card was issued.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to Housing and Student Affairs for their review.

Reported: November 4th, 2018 @ 12:25 AM

Occurred: November 4th, 2018 @ 12:25 AM

Report Number: 1499-18


Injured Person Reynolds Center (DRC) Lot

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to investigate an individual who fell off their rental scooter outside of the Donald W. Reynolds Center and appeared to be injured. Officers located the individual, who stated they hit their head on the concrete and scraped their elbow but did not need emergency care. The individual was not affiliated with the University of Tulsa. The individual signed a medical care refusal form, and proceeded to leave campus.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to the Business Office for their review.

Reported: November 4th, 2018 @ 11:05 PM

Occurred: November 4th, 2018 @ 11:05 PM

Report Number: 1503-18


Injured Student Dietler Commons

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to investigate a possible injured student on Dietler Commons. Upon arrival officers located the student who stated they could not move their leg. Officers requested Emergency Medical Service Authorities to the scene for a medical evaluation. EMSA arrived on scene and informed the student to seek medical assistance at a hospital. The student refused EMSA transport and signed a medical care refusal form.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to Housing, Alexander Health Center and Student Affairs for their review.

Reported: November 4th, 2018 @ 11:25 PM

Occurred: November 4th, 2018 @ 11:25 PM

Report Number: 1504-18


Student Misconduct- Party Shutdown University Square Apartments West

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to US West Apartments to investigate a possible noise complaint. Upon arrival, officers located loud yelling coming from an apartment. Officers made contact with the residence and discovered that underage drinking was present. Officers conducted a party shutdown. A contact card was issued. The guests left the apartment without further incident.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to Housing and Student Affairs for their review.

Reported: November 4th, 2018 @ 1:10 AM

Occurred: November 4th, 2018 @ 1:10 AM

Report Number: 1500-18


Found Property H.A. Chapman Stadium

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to H.A. Chapman Stadium to retrieve found property. Upon arrival. officers met with the reporting party who found the property inside the stadium. The owner was unable to be determined or contacted so the property was placed into the property locker for safe keeping.

Disposition: Administratively cleared.

Reported: November 4th, 2018 @ 11:25 AM

Occurred: November 4th, 2018 @ 11:25 AM

Report Number: 1501-18


Non Injury Motor Vehicle Accident West Park Apartments

Synopsis: A university owned vehicle was struck by another vehicle while parked in the West Park Apartments parking lot. No injuries were sustained. Tulsa Police Department was contacted for a report.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to the Business Office for their review.

Reported: November 4th, 2018 @ 12:10 AM

Occurred: November 4th, 2018 @ 12:10 AM

Report Number: 1498-18


Non Injury Motor Vehicle Accident 800 South Tucker Drive

Synopsis: While on routine patrol University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers conducted a traffic stop due to a vehicle driving on two flat tires and airbags already deployed. The driver stated they had hit the center island on Delaware. The vehicle was towed and no other emergency vehicle personal was contacted.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to Student Affairs for their review.

Reported: November 4th, 2018 @ 9:40 PM

Occurred: November 4th, 2018 @ 9:40 PM

Report Number: 1502-18