Daily Activity/Crime/Fire Report

PreviousOct 13, 2018 Next

Found Property Mabee Gym

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to Mabee Gymnasium to retrieve a found student ID. The owner was determined but was unable to be contacted so it was placed into the property locker for safe keeping.

Disposition: Administratively cleared.

Reported: October 13th, 2018 @ 3:45 AM

Occurred: October 13th, 2018 @ 3:45 AM

Report Number: 1380-18


Student Misconduct University Square Apartments West

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to investigate a possible suspicious activity in the parking lot of the University Square Apartments West. Officers located the subject, a TU affiliate, and determined the subject was playing a game. The Tulsa Police Department (TPD) was called to the scene. No arrests were made in relation to this incident.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to Housing and Student Affairs for their review.

Reported: October 13th, 2018 @ 12:00 PM

Occurred: October 13th, 2018 @ 12:00 PM

Report Number: 1382-18


Found Property Reynolds Center (DRC)

Synopsis: While on routine patrol University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers discovered a cell phone at the Reynolds Center. Officers were able to contact the owner of the found property. The owner came to Mabee Gym and signed to have their cell phone returned to them.

Disposition: Administratively cleared.

Reported: October 13th, 2018 @ 11:50 AM

Occurred: October 13th, 2018 @ 11:50 AM

Report Number: 1381-18


Noise Complaint Mayo Village Apartments

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to Mayo Village Apartments to investigate a possible noise complaint. Upon arrival, officers were able to hear loud music coming from an apartment and made contact with the resident. Officers explained the rules and regulations of the University of Tulsa and issued the resident a contact card.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to Housing and Student Affairs for their review.

Reported: October 13th, 2018 @ 9:50 PM

Occurred: October 13th, 2018 @ 9:50 PM

Report Number: 1384-18


Noise Complaint Lorton Village Apartments

Synopsis: University of Tulsa Campus Security Officers were dispatched to Lorton Village Apartments to investigate a possible noise complaint. Upon arrival, officers made contact with the resident residing in the alleged apartment the noise was coming from. Prior to Officers arrival, the resident had accidentally dropped a weight on the ground causing the apartment to shake. Officers filled out a contact card and advised the individual the policies and procedures that take place for a noise complaint.

Disposition: Administratively cleared. A copy of this report has been forwarded to Housing and Student Affairs for their review.

Reported: October 13th, 2018 @ 4:15 PM

Occurred: October 13th, 2018 @ 4:15 PM

Report Number: 1383-18